Bibi Alli & Matthew Blaisdell
[…] The immigration judge and BIA affirm that the categorical analysis matches a state offense to a single federal offense
Matter of Reyes, 28 I&N Dec. 52 (A.G. 2020), examined a conviction of New York Penal Law (NYPL) § 155.20(1), grand larceny in the second degree, which criminalizes both theft and fraud. (We previously applies the categorical analysis to compare NY larceny statutes to a federal offense––crimes involving moral turpitude––here.)
A person is guilty under NYPL § 155.40(1) when he steals property and the value of the property exceeds $50,000. Under NYPL § 155.05, larceny is defined as “a person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” There are five ways to commit larceny:
a) By conduct heretofore defined or known as common law larceny by trespassory taking, common law larceny by trick, embezzlement, or obtaining property by false pretenses;
(b) By acquiring lost property;
(c) By committing the crime of issuing a bad check;