Bibi Alli & Matthew Blaisdell
[…] Bibi Alli & Matthew Blaisdell
In our previous post we examined the highly abstract concept, known as the categorical analysis, used to determine how immigration consequences may be triggered by criminal convictions. In this post we’ll see how that played out in a recent case. Our client was convicted of violating Virginia code section 18.2–248.1, “Penalties for sale, gift, distribution or possession with intent to sell, give or distribute marijuana.” On that basis, DHS charged him as having been convicted of an aggravated felony: specifically, a drug trafficking crime pursuant to sections 237 (a)(2)(A)(iii) & 101(a)(43)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
First, compare the elements of the offenses.